Mississippi

Part 2: Ed Payne on Jones County Civil War Widows

Martha Rushing Walters Sumrall

by Ed Payne

The life of Civil War widow Martha Rushing Walters Sumrall was short.  Born in 1844, she would be laid to rest in a now forgotten Texas grave in the mid-1870s.  It might well have been otherwise.  When she married George Warren Walters in late 1860, the event seemed a promising union between the offspring of two of the more prominent families in the area:  the Powell and Walters lines.  In the Piney Woods ‘prominent’ did not equate to ‘wealthy’ in any sense that the term would have been understood in, say, Natchez.  But both families had risen to the upper rungs of the yeoman-farmer society of Jones County.

Martha was the grand-daughter of John Hathorn Powell, who was born in Edgefield County, South Carolina, in 1800.  By 1819 he had moved to central Georgia, a way station for many who would eventually settle in the Mississippi Piney Woods.  There he married and continued to live until 1843, when he resettled in Jones County.  He served as post master for three years before moving to the Gulf Coast.  But after several years he returned to Jones County, where he remained until events forced him to leave the state.

Martha’s husband was a member of the large Jones County Walters clan.  Originating with the arrival of four males from South Carolina into the Piney Woods in the early 1800s, it had expanded by 1860 to 125 individuals in 21 households.   One of the four progenitors was Willoughby Walters.  His son, George Willoughby Walters, had married Sarah Collins in 1830.  The couple prospered for two decades, to the extent that by 1850 their livestock holdings and agricultural yields were among the largest in the county.  This even though George Willoughby, like the majority of those in the Walters and Collins lines, did not own slaves.  But during an 1853 epidemic, George Willoughby Walters and three of the six children died.  His widow then undertook a brief, disastrous marriage to James Parker.  She abandoned Parker after one year and operated her own farm with her sole surviving son, George Warren, and hired men.  When faced with the prospect of her son’s marriage, Sarah Collins Walters Parker purchased a slave couple as farm laborers.  She thereby entered the small circle of Jones County slave owners that also included John H. Powell.

Like her new husband, Martha Rushing Walters had experienced the childhood loss of her father.  Her mother was Samantha Powell, born in Georgia in 1824, who married Joel Eli Rushing there around 1840.  Based on the birth states listed for their children, the couple remained in Georgia until sometime after 1846.  They then followed the trail of Samantha’s father to Jones County.  By the time of the 1850 census, however, Joel had died and left Samantha as the head of household with five children ranging in age from one to ten years old.  The middle child was Martha, age six.

Within two years Samantha had embarked on a new marriage.  And, compared to the second marriage of George Warren’s mother Sarah, this one proved more successful.  Samantha wed widower Marton W. Owens around 1852 and the couple started a second family.  Three of her unmarried daughters by Joel Rushing moved in with their grandfather, John H. Powell, with whom they were recorded living on the 1860 census. A short time after the October census enumeration, Martha Rushing married George Warren Walters. She had just turned seventeen; he was nineteen.

Although John H. Powell was a minor slave owner—he possessed a female slave and two children—he opposed secession.  When voting was held to elect delegates to the state convention on secession in December of 1860, Powell ran on an anti-secessionist platform and won by 166 to 89 over his secessionist opponent.  Upon his arrival in Jackson, however, he quickly judged that the sentiment for secession was overwhelming.  After siding with his fellow anti-secessionist on two test votes, Powell joined with the majority in the final 84-15 vote for secession—much to the displeasure of those who had elected him.

Once war became a fact in the spring of 1861, the opportunity to test one’s courage in combat which often motivates young men resulted in the formation of several volunteer companies in Jones County.  But most males in the Walters and Collins families were not swept up in this initial wave of enthusiasm.  George Warren and his bride had given birth to a daughter, Isabelle, in February of 1862.* When the Confederate conscription law went into effect that April, however, he had little option but to enlist.  He joined Company K (the Ellisville Invincibles) of the 8th Mississippi Infantry regiment.  After nine months of service, he returned home for the holidays in late 1862.  This brief stay produced a second child, Warren Vinson Walters, who would be born in August of 1863.

George Warren Walters remained with his unit throughout 1863 and 1864 as it took part in the Battles of Chickamauga and Atlanta.  But he was captured at the Battle of Franklin, Tennessee, and had the misfortunate to be shipped to Camp Douglas, Illinois.  The grim, protracted nature of the war had provoked increasing brutality on both sides and Camp Douglas mirrored some of the deadly aspects of its Southern counterpart, Andersonville.  Over the winter of 1864-65 Confederate prisoners were inadequately clothed and fed, which resulted in high death rates from exposure and disease.  George Warren Walters arrived in early December, 1864, and was listing as having died of “Genl Debility” on February 6, 1865.  He was buried in a mass grave along with 6,000 others who died at Camp Douglas.

Plaque showing George Warren Walters as among POWs who died at Camp Douglas, Illinois, during the Civil War

Martha’s brother, Eli Franklin Rushing, demonstrates the way in which Jones County Civil War paths could converge and diverge.  Eli was among the early volunteers in the spring of 1861, when he joined Capt. Samuel Prince’s company of the 8th Mississippi Infantry regiment.  It was the same company, re-designated as Company K, which George Warren Walters would join a year later.  In April of 1862 Eli re-enlisted for two years and was promoted to 3rd Corporal.  But on February 28, 1864, he deserted and within three months enlisted as a sergeant in the Union 1st New Orleans Infantry regiment.  He remained with the unit until his discharge in June of 1866.  He moved to Texas in 1869 and died there in 1903.

Excerpt from Eli Rushing’s Union pension file

At war’s end Martha Rushing Walters faced life as a 21-year-old widow with two children.  Her grandfather, who in late 1862 had been appointed to the thankless and hazardous post of Provost Marshall of Jones County, left for Texas before the end of the war.  Her mother Samantha had lost her second husband in the war and was now managing a household with four children, ages nine through fifteen.  The carnage of the war had affected a significant portion of the adult male population.  If widows hoped to remarry and thereby gain some measure of security for themselves and their children, their choice of men was limited.  The men who survived the war unscathed were often those who had been either too old or too young to serve as combatants.  May-December marriages, certainly not unheard of in the antebellum Piney Woods, became much more common in the years following the war.

Martha Rushing Walters was more fortunate than many of the war widows.  Within three years she was able to remarry to Jacob Sumrall.  On the 1870 census, Jacob listed himself as age eighteen.  This implies he was no more than thirteen at the end of the war and probably about sixteen, compared to Martha’s twenty-four, when they wed.  Perhaps trying to minimize this eight-year age difference, Martha deducted two years from her reported census age.  In addition to Martha’s two children by George Warren Walters, the couple had a one-year-old son, Joel.

The background of Jacob Sumrall (Jacob Theodore Sumrall, according to some genealogical accounts) remains something of a mystery, due in part to the frequency with which the members of the Sumrall line bestowed the names Jacob and Elisha.  The most reasonable lineage is that he was the son of an Elisha Sumrall who married Nancy McCary in Wayne County.  This Elisha Sumrall was a son of a Jacob Sumrall born circa 1804 in South Carolina who had married Mary Ann Friday.  Elisha was born in Mississippi around 1831.  Confusing things further is the fact that Elisha’s mother gave birth to a son named Jacob in 1849.  It seems likely that the Jacob Sumrall who married Martha Rushing was the eldest son of Elisha, rather than his uncle of the same name who was only three or four years older.  The 1860 census might have offered support for this hypothesis, but no records have been found for the Elisha Sumrall family.   However, it can be noted that on the 1870 enumeration Elisha’s widow, who had remarried to Moses Holyfield, was listed with four Sumrall sons just seven households down from the farm of Jacob and Martha.

Shortly after the 1870 census, Jacob loaded up his family and set out for Texas.  They settled in Kaufman County, southeast of Dallas.  It was less than 70 miles east of the community where Martha’s grandfather and family had settled.  John H. Powell had died in Alvarado, Johnson County, Texas in 1867 but his wife and several other members of the family continued to reside there.  The year before, in 1869, Martha’s brother Eli had moved to Falls County, about 90 miles to the south.  But rather than settling near either of Martha’s relatives, the Sumrall family chose to set up housekeeping in Kaufman County.

Martha gave birth to another son, Eli Theodore, soon after their arrival.  In May of 1873 she gave birth to a daughter, Mary Magdalene.  But within two years, as later census records reveal, Jacob had remarried to Lucy Jane Williams.  It is apparent that Martha Rushing Walters Sumrall, mother of five and Piney Woods Civil War widow, had died of unknown causes.  Efforts to find any information concerning her burial site have thus far been unsuccessful.

Jacob Sumrall with second wife, Lucy, and daughter Martha Elizabeth, about 1898. Courtesy of Timothy Sumrall

The two Walters children who accompanied their mother and step-father to Texas remained there for several years, but by 1880 were back in Mississippi living with their 70-year-old grandmother, Sarah Parker.  Also listed in the household was two year old Carley (Charley) Walters, born in Texas.  He was cited, like Isabelle and Warren, as Sarah’s grandchild, but circumstances suggest he was Isabelle’s son.

Isabelle Walters married James Bush and gave birth to another thirteen children.  The couple did not attempt to obscure the chronology of Charley Bush’s birth.  On the 1900 census they identified themselves as having been married for eighteen years, while Charley’s age was given as twenty-one.  Isabelle Walters Bush died on March 4, 1915 at age fifty-three.  Her brother Warren Vinson Walters married Jessie Hattie Pack in 1890.  They had two children, only one of whom survived to adulthood.  Warren Walters served in various elective posts in Jones County before moving to Hattiesburg, where he died on August 26, 1937 at age seventy-three.

Although the two families of Martha Rushing Walters Sumrall had separated in Texas nearly sixty years before, there is evidence in Warren Walter’s obituary of his continuing bond with his half-sister.  It listed Mrs. W. E. Roundtree of Vera Beach, Florida as his surviving sister.  Mrs. Roundtree’s maiden name was Mary Magdalene Sumrall.

* Note:  On the 1900 census, Isabelle Walters Bush gave her birth month and year as February, 1863.  On the same census Warren Walters gave his birth month and year as August, 1864.   However, their gravestones list 1862 and 1863, respectively, which other circumstances suggest are the more reliable dates.

Eli Theodore Sumrall with wife, Lenora Rountree, and family. Courtesy of Timothy Sumrall.

15 replies »

  1. Dear Ed:
    Wow! I’m very impressed with the depth of knowledge I gained about my great-grandfather Eli Theodore Sumrall’s mother Martha, about whom I knew hardly anything until this year. Until I discovered your research and that of other relatives I had only known of her as Martha Walters! I sent to your email some photographs I found of the graves of John H. Powell, his wife, a son and daughter in law in Balch Cemetery in Alvarado, Texas. Perhaps they would be of interest to other Powell descendants.
    As I mentioned in my letter to you, I wonder if it is certain that Martha and Jacob Sumrall went to Texas, where Martha died, and her Walters children then returned to Mississippi. Is there the possibility that Martha died in Mississippi, Jacob married his second wife Lucy there, and then went to Texas with her and his 2 children by Martha, leaving the Walters children in Mississippi? For some reason this seems reasonable to me. Just a thought.
    I look forward to reading more in this fascinating series you have undertaken.
    Tim SUmrall

  2. As noted via email, I am of the opinion that Jacob and Martha moved to TX with her 2 children by Geo. Warren Walters and their son Joel after the 1870 census. The birth state of 2nd child Eli Theodore is variously listed as TX or MS. But Mary Magdalene (Maggie) Sumrall (later Mrs. W. E. Roundtree) was born in TX and did tell family members that Martha Walters Sumrall was her mother. Also, there is the matter of Charley Bush being listed on the 1880 census as born in TX.

    Another thing to consider is the possible whereabouts of Lucy Jane Williams, Jacob’s 2nd wife. She was the daughter of Jehu Jester Williams (b 4/29/1822 SC, d 8/5/1890). He moved from AL to Falls Co TX prior to the 1870 census (where he listed as “John Williams” for Martin, Falls, TX) and resided there until his death. While Lucy is NOT in the 1870 household (she’d have been 22 at the time), the other siblings match. It is interesting that Martha’s brother, Eli F. Rushing, also settled in Falls Co, TX in 1869.

  3. I read your essay with interest. Perhaps you can help me place the James Parker whom you mentioned was briefly married to Sarah Collins Walters. Was he a son of James D. Parker (b. 1801 NC) and a brother to Henry Parker (b. 1832 MS)? Henry married Dorcus Deason, daughter of Amos Deason. This is my line. I have in my notes a brother to Henry, James, born MS, 1843.
    Very interesting and I am looking forward to reading and learning more

  4. Ed, I totally overlooked the fact of the birth of Charley in Texas. That does make it pretty evident that Jacob, Martha and family were in Texas prior to 1880. I apologize if it appeared I was questioning your research and scholarship, that was not my intent at all. I guess I was looking at the 19th century through 21st century eyes, wondering how 2 young people with a 2 year old could make an arduous journey alone from Texas back to Mississippi, when in fact it was just a normal long journey for them, and they were responsible adults, obviously, at an age that today is considered immature. Thanks for all your insight and work.
    Tim

  5. Tim: my feeling is that research isn’t much good if it can’t stand up to some questioning. But rail transportation had grew in leaps and bounds after the Civil War. There were railroad lines from Dallas to Shreveport and Monroe to Meridian with a feeder line connecting Shreveport and Monroe. And a line ran from Meridian to Waynesboro, putting them less than 50 miles of Sarah’s farm. I think Jacob and Martha moved to TX by cart, but the children might have returned to MS (eight years later) by rail.

    Having young children did not curtail travel in the 19th century. In 1813 Stacy Collins and his family travelled from central GA to Wayne Co, MS (about 425 miles) over a newly opened trail (the Federal Road). Settlers are said to have favored loading all their possessions in a large barrel which was hitched to a team of oxen and rolled along. Most of the journey was through Alabama, still controlled by the Creek Nation. The children who made the journey with Stacy and his wife were: Nancy age 4, Sarah (Sary) age 2, and infant Elizabeth (Betsy) who’d been born in Nov 1812. All three daughters survived the trip and Nancy and Sarah are documented to have lived into their 70s. Tough times, tough people.

  6. Paula: A fairly reliable synopsis of what is known about James Leander Parker is posted on Lee Murrah’s website at this link: http://www.murrah.com/gen/parker.htm

    One part he has wrong is the statement that James and Sarah divorced. James sued her for divorce claiming adultery (he would have had an easier case if he had charged abandonment). She counter-sued and he eventually withdrew his suit and paid court costs.

    On Rootsweb Kathy Wells wrote this:

    “Several Parker researchers were looking for the parents of James Leander Parker, of Jones Co. Miss. and later moved to Angelina Co. TX. I have said I feel fairly sure he is the brother to my Hardy Parker III, which would mean that Hardy Parker II and Susanna Bowzer were his parents. I still don’t have it in writing, but thought you might be interested in the following. This shows the close relationship between Hardy III and James Leander. No other Parkes moved there, and they lived close, like brothers would.

    “I found a book in Angelina Co. on the county commissioners. Hardy Parker III was apparently a county commissioner there and a juryman about 1853-1860. This could not be James Leander Parker’s son Hardy, because in 1853 he would only have been 13 years old. It appears that possibly Hardy was in Angelina Co. first and possibly James Leander did not move there until about 1858-59 [EP: that’s correct per the divorce suit records]? James is listed by 1859 along with Hardy and an Isaac (probably son of James b.1837), and with a Daniel Parker (probably son of Hardy b.1837 also).”

  7. Ed: Elisha Sumrall is listed in the 1860 census of Wayne County, MS as J. E. Sumrall. His son Joel Elijah Sumrall is in the home. His son, Jacob, was apparently named after his father and his brother. Maybe this will answer the question of which Jacob did Martha (Rushing) Walters-Sumrall marry.

    J. E.(lisha) Sumrall 27 b. abt 1833 MS
    Nancy Sumrall 25 b. abt 1835 MS
    (Joel) Elijah Sumrall 5 b. abt 1855 MS
    Leonidas Sumrall 2 b. abt 1858 MS
    George Sumrall 6 mos b. abt 1860
    Lucy Crawford 18 b. abt 1842 MS
    G.W. Lower 42 b. abt 1818 PA
    Susan Lower 25 b. abt 1835 NC
    Catherine Lower 3 b. abt 1857 MS

  8. Oops! I mistakenly typed Joel instead of Jacob for the son’s name in the 1860 census.
    It was Jacob and Martha, who named their son Joel . . .
    J. Elisha and Nancy (McCary) Sumrall that named their son Jacob Elijah.

  9. […] Nancy McCary was born in Alabama in 1837.  Her parents, Tandy and Cloah McCary, were both natives of South Carolina.  The birth states for their children indicate that around 1843 the McCary family moved across the state line to Wayne County, Mississippi.  Nancy became the bride of Elisha Sumrall in1852 when she was 15 and he was 21.  The location of the couple over the next decade is unknown.  But later records reveal that Nancy gave birth to at least four sons:  Benjamin (1854), Theodore (1856), James (1858), and Jefferson (1861).  The question remains as to whether the Jacob Sumrall (1852) who later married Martha Rushing Walters was the eldest son of Elisha and Nancy (see part two of Jones County Widows). […]

  10. Timothy Sumrall, I only this year connected my Sumrall lines and am from the same ancestors as these. Do you happen to have any other photos from previous generations you could share??? Thanks!

    • Debbie, I think I have one other photo of Eli Theodore and his young family (but I may be mistaken), and one of Eli and his sister Maggie and their half brother Warren Walters. If you also descend from the Sumrall/Rountree family, I have a photo of William George Rountree and his wife Mary Mayfield Rountree, and the grown children of their sonThomas Rountree and his wife Josephine Gatewood, including Mary Elizabeth Lenora Rountree who married Eli Theodore. I have also come across some photos of Martha’s sister Josephine who married Joel Herrington, and her brother Eli Franklin Rushing and his family. I would love to see a photo of Martha and her mother Samantha and her grandparents, but haven’t found any so far – maybe someone out there will discover something! VIcki has my permission to send me your email address and I’d be happy to share what photos I have, Some of them may have been posted on this blog, and I’m not sure they would interest everyone who checks out this blog but if Vicki thinks so and they aren’t repeats I could also post them here.
      Tim

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s